National Library of Estonia
June 13–16


Monday October 15 2018

  • 23.00–23.00
    Building for Prosperity: Private Developers and the Western-European Welfare State. Cupola Hall (Kuppelsaal)

    ‘Uneasy Bedfellows’ Conceiving Urban Megastructures: Breeding consumer-citizens in British New Towns
    Janina Gosseye, University of Queensland


    Welfare as Consumption: The Role of the Private Sector in the Development of Oslo Satellite Town Centres
    Guttorm Ruud, Oslo School of Architecture and Design


    Negotiating the post-war Italian city: developers’ strategies, models and visions for the design of the ordinary city
    Gaia Caramellino, Politecnico di Milano


    A Trojan Horse for Private Investment: the Manhattan Plan for Brussels, 1962-1967
    Sven Sterken, KU Leuven


    Changing the skyline: How a network of developers, private enterprises and housing companies contribute to the realisation of an architect’s vision of the city – the case of Léon Stynen (1899-1990)
    Bart Tritsmans, Flanders Architecture Institute
    Bruno Notteboom, KU Leuven

  • 23.00–23.00
    Measure every Wandering Planet’s Course. Residential systems in Early Modern Europe 1450-1700. Cupola Hall (Kuppelsaal)

    “Going Back and Forth”: Residential Systems in Renaissance Venice
    Johanna Heinrichs, University of Kentucky


    The materialisation of power and authority: the architectural commissions of Charles of Croÿ (1596-1612)
    Sanne Maekelberg, KU Leuven


    Residential systems and spatial appropriation: the rise and fall of a Senatorial family in Early Modern Bologna
    Giovanna Guidicini, The Glasgow School of Art


    Images of Wealth, Pride and Power. Country House Culture on the Island of Walcheren (the Netherlands), 1600-1750
    Martin van den Broeke, Netherlands Ministry of Economic Affairs

  • 23.00–23.00
    The United Nations in the Non-Western World: Norms and Forms of ‘Development’ Programmes. Main Conference Hall

    “A World Picture”?: The UN’s Audio-Visual Apparatus for Mediating Habitat, 1976
    Felicity D. Scott, Columbia University


    Open Door: UNBRO and the Spatial Planning of Cambodian-Thai Refugee Camps
    Jennifer Ferng, University of Sydney


    Counter Currenting: The production of locality in the case of the Training for Self Reliance Project [TSRP] – Lesotho; 1983-1987
    Iain Low, University of Cape Town


    Tourism and Leisure Politics: The United Nations Development Agenda in Cyprus
    Panayiota Pyla, University of Cyprus
    Dimitris Venizelos, University of Cyprus


    Infrastructure if Pan-Africanism: The Trans-African Highway Network
    Kenny Cupers, University of Basel

  • 23.00–23.00
    Centralizations and Territories in the Architectural Production of the Socialist World. Small Conference Hall

    The Unsettling Norms: Identity Politics in China’s Search for Socialist Architecture with National Form
    Yan Geng, University of Connecticut


    Revisiting Socialist Baltic Regionalism: Between Local Myths and Critical Approaches
    Marija Drėmaitė, Vilnius University


    Adapting Soviet Prefabricated Housing for the Regions
    Nikolay Erofeev, University of Oxford


    Architects Displaced: Making Architecture at the Periphery in Communist Romania
    Dana Vais, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca


    Dialectics of Centrality in the Global Cold War
    Łukasz Stanek, The University of Manchester

  • 23.00–23.00
    Architecture’s Return to Surrealism. Main Conference Hall

    From the Fulfilment of Needs to the Mediation of Experience. The Uncanny Theater of the Urban Enclaves of Ricardo Bofill and Taller de Arquitectura
    Anne Kockelkorn, ETH Zurich


    A Surrealist Earthwork: Museum Abteiberg, Hans Hollein, and the Indiscipline of Collage
    Craig Buckley, Yale University


    Happening in Japan. Arata Isozaki’s Surreal Intakes and the Gunma Museum of Modern Art
    Marcela Aragüez, The Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL


    From Miller to Mollino. Carlo Mollino’s Interiors as Surrealist Cabinets
    Gerlinde Verhaeghe, KU Leuven
    Dominique Bauer, KU Leuven


    Bedroom Architecture: Aldo Rossi and Raymond Roussel
    Victoria Watson, University of Westminster

  • 23.00–23.00
    Rediscovering the Rediscovery of Antiquity. New Sources and New Interpretations of Old Ones. Corner Hall (Nurgasaal)

    Mapping across space and time: Renaissance views of ancient Rome
    Flavia Marcello, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne


    Antiquated Antiquarianism and Enduring Invented Antiquities in the Sixteenth Century 
    Michael J. Waters, Columbia University


    Palladio and the knowledge of the Antique, c. 1550
    David Hemsoll, University of Birmingham

  • 23.00–23.00
    Rethinking architectural colour. Auditorium 3107

    Colourful Middle Ages?
    Anneli Randla, Estonian Academy of Arts


    Pioneer polychromy: geology, industry and aesthetics in Irish Victorian architecture
    Christine Casey, Trinity College Dublin


    Ornament without ornamenting: whiteness as the default materiality of modernism
    Susanne Bauer, Norwich University of the Arts


    A new chromatic vision: the early impact of colour photography in architecture
    Angelo Maggi, Università Iuav di Venezia

  • 23.00–23.00
    Coming Back to Haunt You: The History of Rejecting History in Architecture. Main Conference Hall

    The Great Labyrinth: Schinkel’s Struggles Against History
    Emma Letizia Jones, ETH Zürich


    The Modernity of Rejecting Modernity in Architecture
    Richard Wittman, University of California at Santa Barbara


    Riegl’s Untimely Walls
    Lucia Allais, Princeton University


    Collage/ Camouflage: Mies’s and Reich’s Strategies to Engage the Past
    Laura Martínez de Guereñu, IE School of Architecture and Design, Madrid-Segovia


    Specters of Modernism
    Mari Lending, The Oslo School of Architecture and Design

  • 23.00–23.00
    The persistence of a provincial baroque. Corner Hall (Nurgasaal)

    Extra moenia. The developments of Roman baroque at the periphery of the Papal State during the 18th century.
    Iacopo Benincampi, Università di Roma, Sapienza


    Translatio. Provincial architecture of the baroque Baltic relic, c. 1600-1800
    Ruth Noyes, Wesleyan University


    At the peripheral edge – Baroque architecture in Malta
    Conrad Thake, University of Malta


    Baroque(s) in Piedmont: survival, revival, regionalism (1780-1961) 
    Mauro Volpiano, Politecnico di Torino


    The Neobaroque style in private secular architecture in Spanish and French Catalonia in the first half of the 20th century: from cosmopolitan to vernacular model. 
    Esteban Castañer, Université de Perpignan Via Domitia

  • 23.00–23.00
    A Woman’s Situation: Transnational Mobility and Gendered Practice. Main Conference Hall

    Enclosed Bodies: Circulation and its Discontents
    Ross Exo Adams, Iowa State University


    The gendered user and the generic city: Simone de Beauvoir’s America Day by Day (1947/54)
    Mary Pepchinski, Hochschule für Technik und Wirtschaft Dresden


    “Dear Ms. Comrade” or A Transnational Agent in the Communist World: Architecture, Urbanism, and Feminism in Margarete Schütte-Lihotzky’s Post-War Work, ca. 1945-1960
    Sophie Hochhäusl, University of Pennsylvania


    Georgia Louise Harris Brown and the Myth of Brazilian Racial Democracy
    Anat Falbel, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro

    Roberta Washington, Roberta Washington Architects, New York


    Horizons of Exclusion: Lina Bo Bardi’s Exile from Exile
    Sabine von Fischer, Architecture Agency, Zurich

  • 23.00–23.00
    European Peripheries in Architectural Historiography. Small Conference Hall

    The Modern Margin at the Classical Centre: Critical Regionalism as Historiography
    Stylianos Giamarelos, UCL


    Architect Migrants from Former Soviet Republics to Western Europe: A Blind Spot of Eurocentric Historiography

    Eva Radionova, Amsterdam University of the Arts

    Yelizaveta Yanovich, World Bank Group / Independent researcher  


    Peripheral and Central Stances in Portuguese Architecture Culture
    Ricardo Costa Agarez, University of Évora, Portugal


    From Tendenza to Tendenzen: Rewriting Ticinese Architecture, 1975–1985
    Irina Davidovici, ETH Zurich

  • 23.00–23.00
    Modernity and rurality: mapping the state of research. Auditorium 3107

    To subordinate, unite or confront architecture with nature? Knut Knutsen´s regionalist
    strategies and their impact
    Espen Johnsen, University of Oslo


    “Architecture, in the sense of prewar times, is dying.” –– Ernst May’s Housing Schemes
    in Weimar’s Rural East
    Sarah M. Schlachetzki, University of Bern


    Agrarian Penal Colonies and the Project of Modern Rurality in Italy
    Sabrina Puddu, Leeds Beckett University


    “Only human tirelessness built on science can conquer the desert”: Planned agricultural communities in early 19th century Hungary.
    Kristof Fatsar, Writtle University College

  • 23.00–23.00
    Comprador Networks and Comparative Modernities. Corner Hall (Nurgasaal)

    Building cosmopolitanism: Reconsidering the comprador as contractor in the formation of Shanghai’s lilong
    Nora Boyd, Hunter College


    The 20th-Century Godowns along the Singapore River
    Tan Yuk Hong Ian, University of Hong Kong


    Sugar and the city: The contribution of three Chinese-Indonesian compradors to modern architecture and planning in the Dutch East Indies (1900-1942)
    Pauline K.M. van Roosmalen, TU Delft


    Modernizing Macao, the old-fashion way: Macanese and Chinese entrepreneurship in the colonial city
    Regina Campinho, Universidade de Coimbra / Université de Lorraine

  • 23.00–23.00
    The Foundations of Architectural Research.  Cupola Hall (Kuppelsaal)

    Research as Persuasion: architectural research in the Tennessee Valley Authority
    Avigail Sachs, University of Tennessee


    Late Portuguese Colonialism in Africa: the role of the Agência Geral do Ultramar
    Ana Vaz Milheiro, Faculty of Architecture, University of Lisbon


    Ameliorating Research in Architecture: The Nuffield Trust and the postwar hospital
    David Theodore, McGill University


    State-Funded Militant Infrastructure? CERFI’s ‘Équipements collectif’ in the intellectual history of architecture
    Meredith TenHoor, Pratt Institute


    Workplace Politics: the influence and legacy of public-private collaboration in DEGW’s Office Research Building Information Technology (ORBIT) Study (1983)
    Amy Thomas, TU Delft

  • 23.00–23.00
    Reform: Architecture as Process, 1870-1920. Small Conference Hall

    Exhibitions, Audiences and the Contradictions of Architectural Reform
    Wallis Miller, University of Kentucky


    Urban Reform and Mobilities of Knowledge: The Villa Medici and Ernest Hébrard’s Work in Greece
    Kalliopi Amygdalou, Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy (ELIAMEP) / National Technical University of Athens


    Shaping the World: The Document and the Architecture of Mondialité
    Michael Faciejew, Princeton University


    From “Reform” to “Revolutionary” Thinking in Ottoman Palestine’s Settlements, 1870-1920
    Marina Epstein-Pliouchtch, Western Galilee Academic College / Technion, IIT
    Talia Abramovich, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, IIT


    Processes of Reform Photography
    Peter Sealy, University of Toronto

  • 23.00–23.00
    The Architecture of the Orient before Orientalism. Cupola Hall (Kuppelsaal)

    Spatial Narratives on Ottoman Architecture: Aegean Port Cities through the Eyes of Western Travelers
    Çağla Caner Yüksel, Başkent University, Ankara
    Ceren Katipoğlu Özmen, Çankaya University, Ankara


    The Spectator and the Orient, the case of William Chambers
    Sigrid de Jong, Leiden University


    The Oriental imagery in the eighteenth century: reception and dissemination through Fischer von Erlach and Piranesi architectural plates
    Elisa Boeri, Politecnico Milano


    Shifting perceptions of the Orient : Pococke, Dalton and Hope
    Lobke Geurs, KU Leuven


    Egypt and the Interior, Thomas Hope and “Interior Decoration”
    Tim Anstey, The Oslo School of Architecture and Design

  • 23.00–23.00
    Europe’s Own Islamic Architecture: Heritage, Contestation, and Necessity. Auditorium 3107

    Recovering the Great Mosque of Cordoba: The History of an Idea
    Michele Lamprakos, University of Maryland – College Park


    “Mountainous Mosques: Examining Georgia’s Tradition of Wooden Islamic Architecture”
    Suzanne Harris-Brandts, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Angela Wheeler, Harvard University


    “Mosques, Minarets, and Changing Urban Identities in Bosnia-Hercegovina”
    Emily G. Makaš, University of North Carolina at Charlotte


    “Vulnerable Borders Passing through the Mosque Complex: The Design and Construction of Central Mosque in Cologne”
    Ahmet Tozoğlu, Abullah Gul University


    “Religious Austerity: The Lutheran Limits on Mosque Architecture in Sweden”
    Jennifer Mack, KTH Royal School of Technology / Uppsala University

  • 23.00–23.00
    Launching the Architectural Magazine: The Formation of a Genre. Corner Hall (Nurgasaal)

    Printing a New Style: The First Swedish Architectural Magazine and the Creation of Modern Scandinavian Architecture in the 1850s
    Anna Ripatti, University of Helsinki


    “Ein inniges Zusammenwirken der geistigen Kräfte deutscher Technik”: Professional Organisations and Their Jounals in the German Countries
    Christiane Weber, Universität Innsbruck


    Architecture and Editorial Culture: The Role of the Architect and Criticism in the Formation of the Portuguese Architectural Magazines
    Rute Figueiredo, ESAP – Porto School of Arts


    The Emergence of the Professional Architectural Magazine in China
    Kai Wang, Tongji University

    Ying Wang, University of Leuven


    A Tale of two Journals: La Casa Bella and Domus
    Klaus Tragbar, Universität Innsbruck

  • 23.00–23.00
    Roundtable: Who (Still) Needs Eastern Europe? Miller Salon

    Eastern Europe Is Not the Center or the Periphery
    Kimberly Zarecor, Iowa State University, Ames


    “Local? Global?: The Power to Define Conceptual Categories”
    Veronica E. Aplenc, University of Pennsylvania


    Second World Urbanity: Beyond Area Studies towards New Regionalisms
    Daria Bocharnikova, Center for Fine Arts BOZAR, Bruxelles / KU Leuven

    Steven E. Harris, University of Mary Washington


    A spatio-temporal container? A condition? A zombie category? Displacing Eastern Europe
    Francisco Martínez, University of Helsinki


    Defamiliarizing formal analysis: a new methodology to study ordinary modernism
    Alona Nitzan-Shiftan, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology

  • 23.00–23.00
    Open Session: Socialist Block. Miller Salon

    Leisure and Recreation under Socialism: New Urban Parks in Beijing in the Early 1950s
    LIU Yishi, Tsinghua University, Beijing


    National in Content, International in Form: National Constructs and Emerging Modernist Scenes in Soviet Socialist Republics of Belarus and Lithuania
    Oxana Gourinovitch, TU Berlin


    Unvisible Theory of Praxis? Centralized architectural theory in the GDR
    Kathrin Siebert, ETH Zurich


    Travelling influences from East to West and Back: The case of Finland and Soviet Estonia
    Laura Berger, Aalto University
    Sampo Ruoppila, University of Turku


    Nordic-Baltic Architecture Triennials as meeting grounds of late socialist and late capitalist postmodernisms
    Ingrid Ruudi,
Estonian Academy of Arts

  • 23.00–23.00
    Open Session. Miller Salon

    The process of change in Zurenborg: the evolution of the suburban house in Antwerp, Belgium 
    Susan Galavan, KU Leuven


    Postwar Gaudí: Acts of Ventriloquism and Architectural Criticism
    Pep Avilés, Penn State University


    Formalizing Knowledge. The example of the Ethio-Swedish Building Institute in Addis Abeba
    Helena Mattsson, KTH Stockholm
    Erik Sigge, KTH Stockholm


    Polish Postmodern Architecture – Meaning and Appropriation under Late Socialism

    Florian Urban, Glasgow School of Art

Thursday June 14 2018

  • 14.30–17.15
    The Political Aesthetics of Postmodernism: Between Late Socialism and Late Capitalism. Small Conference Hall

    Provincializing Postmodernism: Appropriation and Transformation of Postmodern tropes in Česká Lípa
    Ana Miljački, MIT


    Socialist in Form, National in Content: Postmodern Architecture on the Soviet Periphery
    Angela Wheeler, Harvard University


    Contra the Late-Socialist Vaudeville: Critiques of Postmodernism in East Germany
    Torsten Lange, ETH Zurich


    Postmodernism and Neoliberalism in Santiago de Chile in the 1980s
    Daniel Talesnik, TU München


    The Prince and The Pauper: The Politics of Stirling’s Irony
    Joseph Bedford, Virginia Tech

  • 14.30–17.15
    Building Knowledge. Locating Architecture in Early Modern Erudite Writing. Auditorium 3107

    Rabbinical Scholarship, Antiquarianism and Ideal of the ‘Good Architecture’: Jacob Judah Leon’s Retrato del Templo de Selomo
    Robert Madaric, University of Tübingen


    François Rabelais sapiens architectus
    Olivier Séguin-Brault, McGill University


    Architecture of Method. Theories of Disposition in the Kunstkammer
    Mattias Ekman, University of Oslo


    Architectural Transactions. Communicating Architectural Knowledge in the Early Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society (1665-1677)
    Gregorio Astengo, The Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London

  • 14.30–17.15
    Spaces for children as ‘citizens of the future’ in the service of 20th century political ideologies. Cupola Hall (Kuppelsaal)

    From social spaces to training fields: Changes in design theory of the children’s public sphere in Hungary in the first half of the 20th century
    Luca Csepely-Knorr, Manchester School of Architecture
    Maria Klagyivik, independent scholar


    Constructing Childhood: The Development of the Summer Camp in the Fascist Era
    Stephanie Pilat, The University of Oklahoma
    Paolo Sanza, Oklahoma State University


    Building Soviet Childhood
    Juliet Koss, Scripps College


    Spaces of Empowerment: Architecture of Israeli Youth Villages, 1930-1960
    Ziv Leibu, Technicon- Israel Institute of Technology


    Educating a ‘Creative Class’: Anti-Disciplinary School Architecture in the Early 1970s
    Anthony Raynsford, San Jose State University

  • 14.30–17.15
    Mediating Architecture and its Audiences: The Architectural Critic. Main Conference Hall

    Critique vs Criticism. Giulio Carlo Argan and the Manifold Practices of Critica
    Cesare Birignani, The City College of New York


    Architects vs. the Public in Architectural Criticism: From the Press to Radio and Television
    Jessica Kelly, University for the Creative Arts, Farnham


    Designs on TV: Aline Bernstein Saarinen and Public Reception of Architecture in the Postwar US
    Emily Pugh, Getty Research Institute


    Data Dread and Architectural Criticism
    Matthew Allen, Harvard University


    The “Critical” in the Architectural Criticism of Kenneth Frampton
    Mary McLeod, Columbia University

Wednesday June 13 2018

  • 14.30–17.15
    The Architecture of the Tasman World, 1788–1850. Corner Hall (Nurgasaal)

    Sealer Dealers and the Architecture of the Tasman World
    Philippa Mein Smith, University of Tasmania


    The Architecture of Van Diemen’s Land’s Timber
    Stuart King, University of Melbourne


    The Architecture of Pastoralism and the (De)industrialization of Port Phillip
    Harriet Edquist, RMIT Design Archives, Melbourne


    Pilfering and the Tasman World: Commerce, Criminal Cultures and the ‘Securitisation’ of Space in Early Colonial Sydney and Hobart
    William M Taylor, University of Western Australia


    The Earle Panoramas of the Tasman World
    Robin Skinner, Victoria University of Wellington

Saturday June 16 2018

  • 09.00–11.45
    The Architectures of Creativity. Auditorium 3107

    Ivory towers as creative refuges for writers: architectural models since the 19th century
    Jesús A. Sánchez-García, University of Santiago de Compostela


    The interior form of creativity – how modernist architects’ studios were influenced by their own design paradigm and vice versa.
    Rachel Simmonds, University of Edinburgh


    The Art of Work: Bürolandschaft and the Aesthetics of Bureaucracy
    Joseph L. Clarke, University of Toronto


    Play Hard, Play Fair, Nobody Hurt – Corporate Spaces of Play
    Joachim Hackl, Columbia University


    Transient computational designed boundaries enhancing creativity in workspaces
    Laurence Kimmel, University of New South Wales

  • 09.00–11.45
    Beyond Instrumentality: Environmental Histories of Architecture. Small Conference Hall

    Narrating Modern Architecture and Economic Growth
    Manuel Shvartzberg Carrió, Columbia University


    Architects and the Circular Economy: Knud Lönberg-Holm, Buckminster Fuller and the Structural Study Associates
    Suzanne Strum, American University of Sharjah


    How did it fail? Considering the decline of environmental experiments
    Paul Bouet, École nationale supérieure d’architecture de Marne-la-Vallée (Université Paris-Est)


    Why we must destroy the Environment
    Ingrid Halland, University of Oslo


    Oil Spaces: The Global Petroleumscape in the Rotterdam/The Hague area
    Carola Hein, TU Delft


    The Air-conditioning Complex: Toward a Global Historiography of Environmental Technology, Architecture and Society

    Jiat-Hwee Chang, National University of Singapore